Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
duckkisser

lathe made busness card holder

7 posts in this topic

ok i was thinking of making a busness card holder on the lathe. something fast and easy so i can make a few to set up around town at local stores. i was thinking of just making a simple tear shaped stand with a slot in it. problem is i cant seem to think of any way to make the slot for the card to sit in. i woudl cut the slot before i turn it except im afraid that the cut in the wood would end up chiping out. so think it would be better to cut the slot after its turned. so how could i cut a slot in a tear shaped form on say the table saw ill probably need some kind of jig to hold it steady.

i have always felt that wood workers have to be rather ingenious to solve building problems so let see what we can achive.

http://www.google.co...em7ZXLAg&zoom=1 maybe something like this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Make the cut first if the design allows it. It is going to be exponentially safer.

Google "open segmented bowl". You'll see that it, in fact, is done all of the time and chipping, if using sharp tools, is not an issue.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i would still like to build a round busness holder but i think the easest thing to make is a cylinder on the lathe leaving a square block on each end. then run it thought the table saw and then round off the ends. then i just set the cylinder on the sander flatten off one end and then i have my card holder. can probably make 5-6 in a hour easy and fast so who cares if i dont get one stand back from leaving at a resturant or store.

if anyone can think of how i can make a round disc shaped card holder let me know.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You could lock the headstock, then run the router on a jig over the lathe...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

im not set to be like that yet. but ill keep that in mind for the future.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok i emailed captneddie(http://eddiecastelin.com/) and he gave me a great idea. cut the slot out on table saw then take a piece of wood and lightly glue in tight into the slot. then turn my piece and nock the piece of wood out leaving behind the slot.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0



  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Hi Anna! Glad to have you join. That's some really nice work, and an excellent journal. Keep the updates coming, we LOVE to see pictures!
    • I suspect that the veneer is simply not flexible enough to form around the tight corners of the recess without splitting. You might try steaming or boiling the veneer to soften it. This would probably require a glue that cures in the presence of moisture, similar to the 'Gorrilla Glue' original. Veneering is not my thing, maybe a better answer will appear shortly.
    • We have a problem in MDF panel natural wood veneering.
      We intend to natural wood veneering cabinet and CNC machined 3d panel (with MDF core). We tested it with 0.3mm back fleeced wood veneer and the following glue:
      http://www.glue4u.com/index.php/data-sheets/tds-a-msds/jowat/436-150-90-tds
      We also use membrane hot press machine without vacuum capability. Unfortunately it didn’t work correctly. The wood veneer didn’t form well, especially in the concave area. You can see the final result of our failed test in the following link:
      http://postimg.org/image/cpt2ifz19
      http://postimg.org/image/urc7g8t25
      Can someone help me? Should I change the type of veneer or glue? Do you have any idea?
      Thank you in advance.  
    • Welcome to the forums Anna!  Pretty cool looking project!  Nice work as well!
    • I’m new to this forum, but have enjoyed looking at some of the other projects people are posting.  Thought I’d share a work in progress…   I’m working on an adjustable height table that will convert from a coffee table height to a desk/worktable height using a pulley system.  There’s a little model of the table below, along with some of the full size legs before shaping.    The model has rubber bands running between the dowels connecting the tops of the legs, but right now the plan is for that to be a pulley system on the full size version.   I’ve got part of the shaping on the legs done.     Still working on the mechanism that is going to hold these together in place of the dowels in the model.  Right not, I’m thinking a metal pipe with a threaded rod on the inside so I can add some wooden nuts to the outside to hold it tight.  I made a few prototypes of the “nuts” with a T-nut embedded in them to provide metal threads.  I don’t have pictures of that yet though.    The table top is a live edge tope inspired by the Scott Lewis cutting board from fine woodworking.  If you haven’t seen the video, it’s amazing…   https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lR9_CjQYZj4   I cut the slab below in half, but wanted to disguise the joint between the two pieces, especially because it’s such a figured board.     I made a curved template with a ½ inch gap using the router, and then used each side of the template to cut the curves on the top and bottom of the slabs.  This is the 2 pieces next to each other with the ½ inch gap in between.   Then I filled the gap with a ½ inch ribbon using maple, wenge, and cherry strips and clamped it up. I trimmed the excess with a Japanese saw and a block plane.       I’m planning to add another 2-3 ribbons, and tentatively planned them out with tape. I’ve cut the first one using another MDF template and a ¼ inch router bit with a guide bushing, cut about ¾ inch deep groove.  So far, I’ve got that once glued up and will add the rest of the ribbons in sequence.  You can see some of my templates at the top of the picture below.   Still a work in progress, but it’s been a fun project so far.  
  • Popular Contributors

  • Who's Chatting

    There are no users currently in the chat room