RichardA

Supporters
  • Content Count

    5733
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    37

RichardA last won the day on May 20

RichardA had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

4524 Excellent

About RichardA

Contact Methods

  • MSN
    rarveaux@gmail.com

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Middle Tennessee
  • Woodworking Interests
    Furniture, Utilitarian pieces, tables, cabinets, bookcasesand learning more!

Recent Profile Visitors

9021 profile views
  1. I don't normally carry a knife to do that with. And I don't think the barrel of the 9mm I carry will lift that tape.
  2. Sorry JOJO, but Brendon hasn't been on site in well over a year.
  3. It also makes your cuts less erratic. Almost as if they were planned.
  4. That post is over 5 years old, and he hasn't been on this site for years.
  5. Freehand is only for when you can't use a template. And you could have on a flat surface.
  6. I've tried using the shop vac I use in the house because of his hair. He puts up with it for a couple of minutes, then he wants to stick his nose in the hose. I need his loose hair in the vac, not his snot.
  7. He's not running out of calendar, he's running out of the house. Sharon's got a to do list for him, that he can't finish if he lives to twice his age.
  8. So, your going to do an inlay of a different species of wood to go in that channel. Here's a suggestion. First do what Gary said, then take a piece of plywood, use a jigsaw or band saw and cut a pattern of the curve you want to make.. Get the edge of the pattern as smooth as possible. Clamp it to your bench on top of your cutting board, and be sure the board is clamped with it. Determine the center point of your bit to the outside edge of the router base, and move your pattern exactly that far away form the line you wish to route., and make sure when you start, that you are going in the right direction. You want to be going into the cut. Not the other way, that's called a "climb" cut and can cause you some of the problems your having. You want the edge of your router base to run along that pattern without changing positions, Take a lighter cut. And, make two or three passes til you reach the depth you need. One more point, make your pattern longer than your cutting board.
  9. These are going to sound like stupid questions, but truthfully they're not. This channel you want to route, is it going to be a juice grove around the edge of your cutting board? Is your bit clean? Is it still sharp. Are you moving at a proper speed? Are you trying to freehand this channel? Do you have or can you make a router table? Even 3/16ths may be to deep for you bit. Try to take less. If your going to your full depth your bit may be grabbing grain and throwing you off and making you slow down, that will cause burning. The answers, determine what may be going wrong.
  10. Would asking Lee Valley be out of the question? They're just a phone call, or email away.
  11. Bonny and Clyde, incognito, cool.
  12. Hey Mel. You look like you're going to the bank>