tauchen67

Mdf veneer core rather than hardwood

Recommended Posts

I was thinking of making jewelry box rather than a humidor and I was thinking of using mdf rather than solid wood for the box sides and veneer in both the inside and outside. My question is what I would you guys do to cover up the exposed edge when I split the box open? I have thought I could make iron on veneer for the edge but that is going to chip easily. Would you just glue on a narrow piece of hardwood?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A strip of hardwood would work well. You might get some chipping on the edge of the cut on the veneer. I dunno how the humidor is built as I'm not following that build, but if you are planning on veneering the panels then cutting them to assemble the box then splitting off the top, I'd put blue tape where you expect to make the cut on the inside and outside of the box. It can help with chipping as can a decent ATB blade if you are using a table saw. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.