MarkN1975

Avoiding a rippled edge to suede padded box top

Recommended Posts

Hi all, I'm making a foam cushioned suede padding for a box.

1/4" ply backing, spray adhesive to ply and 1/2" foam, bond them together, trim the edge of the foam to match the edge of the ply. Spray adhesive to foam and bond the suede to it.

Here's where it gets tricky. I now need to tension the suede and wrap it over each edge and bond/staple it to the back of the board.

The problem I'm having is that the suede seams to stretch unevenly, creating a rippled edge however I try. I'm using canvass pliers also and still getting the same problem.

Surely there's a technique I'm missing.

Any takers?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With fabric I glued a strip of wood to the excess and stretched the whole edge at once. When I had it in place and rubbed down I cut the excess with the strip off. This might not work as well when the part is over 8 to 10" . No idea how suede will behave either.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.