Steve in Phoenix

New Planer - Ripples

Recommended Posts

Sorry, but not having read the whole thread, I'm asking what may be a dumb question, but were all the boards you ran through properly surfaced on the other side with a jointer just prior to thicknessing?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
34 minutes ago, wtnhighlander said:

Do those planers have rubber feed rollers, or some sort of all-metal feed system? It seems to me that if the ripple spacing is the same at different feed rates, it must be some impression made by the feed mechanism.

It's a serrated metal feed roller.  Great catch on the feed rate...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It’s the only option if (beating the dead horse) the cutter head is truly helical. Feed rollers are the only thing left. I suppose the rocking unjointed board question was worth asking, but the even spacing rules that unlikely. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
38 minutes ago, drzaius said:

Sorry, but not having read the whole thread, I'm asking what may be a dumb question, but were all the boards you ran through properly surfaced on the other side with a jointer just prior to thicknessing?

Totally legit question...yes, but in trying to dial things in I did not have time to let the wood acclimate like I usually would...so I found that if I waited 30 min from flattening, ripples...if I planed right away, pretty damn good..on just about anything EXCEPT hard maple, flat sawn...then a piece of perfectly flat redwood ripples...but easily sanded out...weirdness...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now