cloyd1980

Inlay in Baltic Birch plywood?

Recommended Posts

Hey all,

It’s entirely possible that this is a stupid question, but I’m going to ask anyway. I’m going to be building a set of cornhole boards as a gift and was thinking about doing a simple 1/2” inlay around the edges of the Baltic birch plywood top. Has anyone ever done anything like this in plywood? Will it even work? Any help/advice would be appreciated. 
 

Thanks,

Corey

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The danger with lesser grades of plywood is that the face veneers will separate and peel around the recess for the inlay. Good quality baltic birch should do OK.

What material do you plan to inlay into it?

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I cut Longworth chucks out of BB and the cuts are very clean and crisp.  I'm using a 1/4" Whiteside compression bit and cut the full 1/2" of the BB in one pass.  For the longest time I used a 1/4" downcut spiral bit and that produced a very clean and crisp edge, as well.

David

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Like others have said use BB plywood, sharp bits, take multiple passes and you will be fine.  As always best to practice on a piece of scrap to make sure you are going to get the desired result.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone, that’s very encouraging to hear and I appreciate the help! I’m not sure what wood I’m going to use for the inlay yet. I want to use something dark for contrast and know I have some Ipe laying around but can’t remember if it’s long enough for my purpose. If not, I’ll probably just go buy some walnut. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'd only use ipe with carbide tools. I went through a ton of HSS drill bits just drilling the screw holes on my decking.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just a thought but if the inlay is just going on the outside edges, why not just band it with your contrasting wood. I just made some doors for some cabinets and did just that. Rip your walnut or whatever, the thickness of your ply, miter your corners and attach with brads and glue. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, K Cooper said:

Just a thought but if the inlay is just going on the outside edges, why not just band it with your contrasting wood. I just made some doors for some cabinets and did just that. Rip your walnut or whatever, the thickness of your ply, miter your corners and attach with brads and glue. 

Not actually on the edge, it will be 3” in from the edge on all sides

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.