Sign in to follow this  
higtron

making ogee trim

Recommended Posts

I'm building a book case for a friend out of walnut so I had an ogee bit I haven't used in... I don't know how long any way I'm getting multiple pieces out of a wide board then cutting off individual pieces, rinse and repeat. Well my first attempt was less than desirable burn marks, small chips etc. so I went back into my memory and remembered the old add tape to the fence trick run the board through remove the tape, run the board through again for a clean up pass I still wasn't happy and was thinking about going to town for a better ogee bit (25 mi. round trip) screw that so my new plan was 2 layers of tape to the fence and one layer on the table I ran the board through took one layer of tape off, ran board through took second layer off, ran it through then took the tape off the table (you guessed it) ran the board through one last time a little light sanding I got a very crisp profile, no burning and, no chipping ripped it off on the table saw and did this 5 more times ( I made a couple extra in case I screw up ). Anyway I got some quality trim with a old crappy ogee bit with the old blue tape trick on steroids. 

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've learned the same thing. That last pass should be very light and run through at a moderate, steady speed. Makes a world of difference. I also like to make the second to last pass lighter, maybe an 1/8" or less.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have some small dmt diamond sharpening plates. If i need my cuts to be nice and crisp I'll lap my old tired bit with a couple strokes on the flat side and it makes a world of difference.

If there is backwards grain I'll also take the last light cut in a climb orientation. I guess i only do this if the piece is large enough to control. If it's a small piece i try and orient the grain so I'm never cutting against the grain.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@drzaius that's what I found a steady feed rate was a big part of a crisp clean cut without burning. @Chestnut I did clean the old bit with some Simple Green wiped it dry oiled the bearing but, I didn't have the little diamond sharpening plates they're on the shopping list thanks guys. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Who's Online   0 Members, 0 Anonymous, 126 Guests (See full list)

    There are no registered users currently online

  • Forum Statistics

    28610
    Total Topics
    385994
    Total Posts
  • Member Statistics

    21616
    Total Members
    1529
    Most Online
    Andy71
    Newest Member
    Andy71
    Joined