Recommended Posts

"I've been veneering many of my projects for an number of years now and I've noticed that I frequently see glue spots (refer to photo) on the veneer once I remove them from the vacuum bag. The glue seems to be weeping through the veneer..? My procedure when veneering is to apply cold press glue to the substrate, attach the veneer, cover it with a piece of door screen and place it into the vacuum bag. I've noticed this problem occurring on open grain species, especially Mahogany and Walnut. Does any one else have this problem; any suggestions..?

GLUE SPOTS.jpg

Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, wtnhighlander said:

Does the glue interfere with finish? Yes it does and there is no way to remove it. Never tried hide glue when vacuum veneering. Most of the information that I read recommends cold press glue.

 

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, krtwood said:

I've run into this before.  I wonder if putting a coat of finish on the top face of the veneer before gluing would help so the glue can't soak into the fibers.

You'd want to use caution with this. If the veneer is quite porous, the finish may penetrate to the other side & interfere with the glue bond.

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.