Recommended Posts

Very nice, I have a Wixey on my 735 and wouldn’t be without it, also interested in the dust collection box and your results, nice to have someone else  do the R&D, I work in a one car garage that the car lives in and every inch counts 

Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, treeslayer said:

Very nice, I have a Wixey on my 735 and wouldn’t be without it, also interested in the dust collection box and your results, nice to have someone else  do the R&D, I work in a one car garage that the car lives in and every inch counts 

I have about 2/3 of a 2 car garage. Every tool and cabinet in my garage is mobile...I am always looking for better ways to organize it.

 

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, rainjer said:

I have to wait until my wife finishes working tomorrow to do that. She work in the room above the garage.....

Just tell her you are providing white noise for her relaxation. ;)

  • Haha 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks I guess I should have jacked with mine more than I did as I was always having to reset it or something and got tired of messing with it and gave it to a member here. 99% of the time, I’m really not concerned with the exact thickness, as long as all of the related boards are the same thickness. And I get this by planing them all at the same time. @Chet has a word for this but I can never remember it. Relative dimensioning or something similar. 

  • Like 2
Link to post
Share on other sites

After I warmed myself up went back out and worked on the outfeed side. Another hour or so tomorrow and I should be done with the the manufacturing part. The footprint before this mod was about 21" w X 24" D (not including the mobile base wheel). With the mod it is about 30" w X 24 D (not including the mobile base wheel).

 

IMG_20210218_191354559.thumb.jpg.c345e58a2c797ab45a0fefd1797c8cf6.jpg

IMG_20210218_191401107.thumb.jpg.3148ae1ca747be8854d24cc9396a6005.jpg

IMG_20210218_191515656.thumb.jpg.07aceca54afd77338c5d693f99236b1c.jpg

  • Like 2
Link to post
Share on other sites
54 minutes ago, Coop said:

I like this a lot, especially the out feed part.  Great idea that I bet is copied by others, myself included, with your blessing? 

Go for it. If you have any questions, ask.

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, fcschoenthal said:

I'm trying to look closely at the infeed & outfeed tables to figure out how they adjust.

The black top float on 1/4-20 X 3-1/2" Hex Socket Cap Screws Bolts in the 4 corners of each table. They go thru a support that is attached to the lower table. The bolts are counter sunk with a flat washer under the head. The bolts are threaded into a t-nut on the bottom side of the top. Then the bolt go thru the support an is tread into a flat washer, 1" thumb nut, a star washer, at 1" thumb nut, and another flat washer. The support had a notch that is about 7/8" tall and 1" deep that captures this hardware. The bolt continue thru the rest of the support and out the bottom table. You adjust the height with the 2 thumb nuts and then you tighten them against the star washer to lock them in place. The base adjustment is about 1/4"-3/8" above the support. I can raise the table about 1" to 1-1/4" total. 

IMG_20210218_203435379.thumb.jpg.a24b09408ffe11ba08da5ea0e4863ad2.jpg

IMG_20210218_203424525.thumb.jpg.8ddc6271f83607b35aba0568354f481d.jpg

IMG_20210218_203206935.thumb.jpg.f2edc17c237e32298e5e7ce1a2eb2e4a.jpg

  • Like 2
Link to post
Share on other sites

I am calling this project done. I just need to seal the edges and dial in the adjustable tables. I have to do that tomorrow when my wife is not working in the room above me... I have have 72" of total bed. Looking forward to seeing if I can adjust the snipe out on the outfeed table.

IMG_20210219_151846403.thumb.jpg.ef9c6aafbf524fd57da5cd47c9c73a6a.jpg

IMG_20210219_151945524.thumb.jpg.958205254c637f3982075619b61b60cb.jpg

IMG_20210219_151903736.thumb.jpg.ae4e9f5d6a5be3dc7106c6459abe0490.jpg

  • Like 2
Link to post
Share on other sites

Today's 5 minute project. I added a magnetic ball mount to hold the outfeed table folded up for storage.  

You need:

2 or 3 - 0.26" ID flat washers
1 - nylon 1/4-20 nock nut.
liquid thread lock
1/4 drill bit & a drill
7/16" socket or wrench.
 
IMG_20210221_115829003.thumb.jpg.b6da9c699a77afe0d304bd9af45c6440.jpg
IMG_20210221_115833152.thumb.jpg.a148932cf565437b03fab172f3e4eadd.jpg
IMG_20210221_115807566.thumb.jpg.8119a8461386d0764ddbdc0aefe3cf95.jpg
  • Like 2
Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.