A different knot filling technique


wtnhighlander
 Share

Recommended Posts

Those are my thoughts, as well. The product has a pretty high melting point, but hardness isn't documented. The video that led me to search for it demonstrated paring it with a chisel and sanding it, but on a pretty small void. Just observing how it cut with the chisel, I'd guess it to be a little softer than most cured epoxy that is used for the same application.

Still, for a lot of the fine detail stuff we do to make our pieces look better, it should work very well, and save a LOT of time over most epoxies.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

25 minutes ago, wtnhighlander said:

 

Still, for a lot of the fine detail stuff we do to make our pieces look better, it should work very well, and save a LOT of time over most epoxies.

So, the hardness of epoxy means that swings rely on the rebound of wood. If this is softer than wood, you will rely on the rebound of the filler. That would make me nervous about it working loose. Just processing thoughts. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share