Dying


josephbert
 Share

Recommended Posts

I just finished a project dying hard Maple blue; crazy... It does soak in... reasonably far in the curl, but the 'flat' grain barely takes it in. Any scraping or sanding will go through it. Now maybe if you really soak your inlay you'll get enough; that I can't guess how it would turn out.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

In general you want to avoid sanding after dying if possible. That's why you raise the grain and sand before applying a water based dye. If your inlay sits at all proud you're likely to sand through some dye at best. It might be worth experimenting a bit - even soaking some sample pieces (ideally in an alcohol-based dye solution) and maybe you can get it to soak deeply enough to sand without discoloring.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share