Recessing a circle 1/4" down in the top of a board


Recommended Posts

I'm building a bezel to put on the front of a guitar amplifier. In the center of that I will screw in an OVAL SHAPED NAME BRAND BADGE. I need to recess this about 1/4 inch into the wood.

I've never done anything like this and am concerned about what would be the best way to follow that shape freehanded and only going to the proper depth. The best thing I can think of is to use my drill press dropping down about 1/8" at a time and then using a chisel to get out the edges the best I can.

It doesn't have to be perfect because it will be covered up with snakeskin when I'm done making it for my friend.

Any help at all would be appreciated. Thanks alot, guys.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you guys alot. All of those will work out great for me. I'll use the badge to make the shape I need on a piece of mdf. Then I've got the right pattern for a template to use my router on instead of trying to freehand this.

Now it's easy. Thanks.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Who's Online   3 Members, 0 Anonymous, 210 Guests (See full list)

  • Forum Statistics

    29140
    Total Topics
    394357
    Total Posts
  • Member Statistics

    21964
    Total Members
    1529
    Most Online
    lifei
    Newest Member
    lifei
    Joined