new woodworker in need of a tip


tonydem
 Share

Recommended Posts

whats the best way to fill a slight miscut from a bandsaw blade.... making tight turns is not my forte at this point but i dont want to scrap my piece for a 1/8 missed line.....

just to clarify i was making a tight turn and got off line... backed up and continued on my mark leaving an unwanted kerf needing to be covered somehow

i considered glue and sawdust mix or a glue covered shim of sorts pressed into the slit but i may be way off...

ideas?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I have found that the water based wood fillers like Famowood stain better than the solvent based fillers. Make sure to sand off excess glue and filler before you stain.

We all have issues with tight turns on bandsaw cuts. Learn from this and add to your skills in prevention and repairs.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

TRBaker.... thats a great tip... hadnt considered that... thats the kind of things i hope to get from this forum... my uncle is an old cabinet maker however hes also very arrogant so asking questions typically gets me no where so its nice to know i have a place to ask questions and actually receive an answer.. lol

thanks guys

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

  • Who's Online   2 Members, 0 Anonymous, 124 Guests (See full list)

  • Forum Statistics

    29.7k
    Total Topics
    402.9k
    Total Posts
  • Member Statistics

    22413
    Total Members
    3644
    Most Online
    BrianLit
    Newest Member
    BrianLit
    Joined