Jump to content


Welcome to Wood Talk Online


Sign In  Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter

Create Account
Welcome to Wood Talk Online ! If you are new here, please REGISTER. The process is simple and only takes a few seconds.
Registered members get full access to all of our forum features:
  • Get help with your woodworking questions and problems!
  • Start new topics and reply to existing topics!
  • Receive automatic updates on topics you want to follow.
  • Add your woodworking photos to the Gallery
  • Get your own profile and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Laminated Turnings - Glue Line Problem


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 Mike M

Mike M

    Journeyman Poster

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 272 posts

Posted 26 November 2012 - 03:39 AM

I've made a few bowls with laminated blanks and noticed a problem with the glue lines. I sanded the bowls to 600 grit and finished with either oil and wax or wiping varnish. The glue joints were smooth at first. After a couple of days I noticed that I could feel the transitions on the joints.

The wood has been in the house for several months so it is stable. The glue is TB-2 and was allowed to dry at least 24 hours in every case. The woods were various combinations of soft maple, cherry, hard curly maple and peruvian walnut.

#2 duckkisser

duckkisser

    Master Poster

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 4,259 posts
  • Locationbourbonnais......thats just south of chicago

Posted 26 November 2012 - 05:02 AM

im guessing its just because its colder outside and the wood has shrunk and since the wood is so smooth you can feel the seperations more easily. the wood shrinks but the glue does not.

#3 TimV

TimV

    Journeyman Poster

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 573 posts
  • LocationSt. Louis, MO

Posted 26 November 2012 - 06:26 AM

Our laminated turner expert in my woodturner's club recommends that after glue up, you rough turn the item then set it on a shelf for several months before returning back to it to finish turning it. That will allow the glue lines to stabilize.