exact rings


duckkisser

Recommended Posts

I am making maple wood rings 2 7/8. i used a hole saw to drill out the middle of the wood and then i used a scroll saw to find the line for the outside circle. almost the same but some are a little off. these pieces are thin little smaller then 1/4. what would be the best way to match these up so they are all the same?

my thinking is to cut a board to fit inside the circle and then put some wedges on the top and bottom of the circle so that i can hold the rings in place since the inside circle is the same. im hoping this would hold the rings in place allowing me to sand the outside to the same outside and then they would be flush. i dont think i should route them since they are thin and would easily break. would my jig work or will it break my pieces up?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Who's Online   1 Member, 0 Anonymous, 37 Guests (See full list)

  • Forum Statistics

    31.3k
    Total Topics
    422.9k
    Total Posts
  • Member Statistics

    23,820
    Total Members
    3,644
    Most Online
    Dinesh
    Newest Member
    Dinesh
    Joined