Chestnut

Inlay Cutting Board

Recommended Posts

No! Don’t Stop now! A quote from another member of my household! 

All bs aside, waiting on your next move. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, K Cooper said:

No! Don’t Stop now!

You were using the vacuum cleaner at the time right Coop :o after this build i may have an understanding of the process it takes to build one of these thanks to @Chestnut 

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, K Cooper said:

Drew, did you use a guide bushing in the router base?

Yes. I was also going to say in my post above that us can use the router base with the same template to get slightly different curves. So each template can do 2 slightly different squiggles per side with 2 sides that's 4 different squiggles.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • My problem with the guide was that the collet bottomed our against the base/guide before the 1” long (cutting part) of the bit ever reached past the 3/4” template to the board. I guess I could extend the bit out of the collet some but don’t know how far to safely. I may resign to making paint stir sticks as Christmas gifts for those special someone’s  :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1009182037_HDR.thumb.jpg.90bf29b9afeadf2d46d198b9c17da9dd.jpg

32 minutes ago, K Cooper said:
  • My problem with the guide was that the collet bottomed our against the base/guide before the 1” long (cutting part) of the bit ever reached past the 3/4” template to the board. I guess I could extend the bit out of the collet some but don’t know how far to safely. I may resign to making paint stir sticks as Christmas gifts for those special someone’s  :(

WHat router bit do you have?

You probably safe dropping it down a bit. The frued bits i have have a line and you'd probably be safe even pushing those a tiny bit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/9/2018 at 8:38 PM, Chestnut said:

1009182037_HDR.thumb.jpg.90bf29b9afeadf2d46d198b9c17da9dd.jpg

WHat router bit do you have?

You probably safe dropping it down a bit. The frued bits i have have a line and you'd probably be safe even pushing those a tiny bit.

What line do you speak of? The one just barely below the red paint? This one of mine is not a Freud but a Rockler brand. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The rule of thumb I was taught for router bit extension is minimum double the diameter of the shank. I feel 1 1/4" chucked is ok on 1/2" shanked bits but careful tightening & constant checking is smart. Having a bit slip and slide out is terrifying. I never push an extended bit hard. Clean bit, clean shank and clean collett, nut and threads too. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, K Cooper said:

What line do you speak of? The one just barely below the red paint? This one of mine is not a Freud but a Rockler brand. 

It says min insertions and has an arrow... kind of hard to see i guess.

Why don't you run to the nearest box store and buy a longer bit? I have good luck with the cheap ones.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have 1" cutting length you should be able to pull that out of the collet enough to cut 1/4" if your using a 3/4" piece of wood. I'd measure that 1-1/4" like Steve mentioned and see where that gets you.

You are right the rockler bits don't have a line for insertion depth. If you remind me when i get home i can measure my freud bits and see what they suggest on my 3/8" bit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've got  a 3" cutting edge on 1/2" dia straight bit.  Got to use a big router and take very small cuts with that bit.  3/8 bits probably top out at a 1 1/2" cutting edge. Some size bits are available but not usually stocked everywhere.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I went to Rockler today and bought the Freud 1/2” shank, 3/8” x 1 1/4” cutting edge. Yeah, it seems the wider the bit, the longer the options and that stands to reason. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Chestnut said:

I forgot that i didn't post the finished pictures.

Yeah man . . . that's some nice looking boards.  People love these things.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thinner boards a bit more likely to warp. Thicker gives mass if you are chopping. Lay a cutting board on a towel to keep it from sliding around and the towel catches any juice run off too. Thicker leaves room to resurface the board multiple times. Thicker boards stand on edge to dry after rinsing. 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Chestnut, the Freud bit was the answer. 1/2” shank being longer than my 1/4” and the insert to line gives me plenty of depth. 

When is/was the silent auction? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, K Cooper said:

@Chestnut, the Freud bit was the answer. 1/2” shank being longer than my 1/4” and the insert to line gives me plenty of depth. 

When is/was the silent auction? 

November 19th? It's a ways yet I'll post back how much it goes for. That is if Megan didn't give it to her friend as a gift... I made 1 extra board and it found a home as soon as it made it out of the shop.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now