Fingerholes on cabinet door


Recommended Posts

Hi, I want to make fingerholes in a sliding cabinet door.  I don't want the hole to go all the way through the door.  But my forstner bits have a pilot bit, and so they leave a divot in the bottom, which I don't want.  Any way to make the fingerhole without a divot? 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

@Ronn W's method works with a pattern bit in the router that has the bearing at the shank end of the cutter. That eliminates the need to offset the hole size, if you have such a bit.

You might also use the forstner bit, and clamp a block across a narrow chisel to serve as a depth gauge so you can scrape the bottom smooth.

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Who's Online   3 Members, 0 Anonymous, 55 Guests (See full list)

  • Forum Statistics

    31.2k
    Total Topics
    422.5k
    Total Posts
  • Member Statistics

    23,790
    Total Members
    3,644
    Most Online
    jolaode
    Newest Member
    jolaode
    Joined